1. Call to Order
1. Roll Call
2. Public Delegations
3. Unfinished Business
1. 2020 Proposed Games Legacy Grant Allocation
documentReport Printout
a. 1. 2020 Games Legacy Grant Guidelines
b. 2. 2020 Games Legacy Grant Summary
c. 3. Recommended - Aidan Pilgrim
d. 4. Recommended - Alberta Drama Festival Association
e. 5. Recommended - Alexander Bai
f. 6. Recommended - Ali M. Usman
g. 7. Recommended - Andon Walker
h. 8. Recommended - Angela Wang
i. 9. Recommended - Anya Germain
j. 10. Recommended - Brooke Lacey
k. 11. Recommended - Drew Germain
l. 12. Recommended - Ellie Germain
m. 13. Recommended - Emma Nash
n. 14. Recommended - Father J.A. Turcotte School
o. 15. Recommended - Fort McMurray Fury U17B Soccer Team
p. 16. Recommended - Fort McMuray Junior Oil Barons - Atom
q. 17. Recommended - Fort McMurray Teachers Association
r. 18. Recommended - Fort McMurray Thunder Volleyball 16U Girls
s. 19. Recommended - Francois Marais
t. 20. Recommended - Generation Competitive Dance Society
u. 21. Recommended - Hanet MacGowan
v. 22. Recommended - Jane Gibson
w. 23. Recommended - Jerry Li
x. 24. Recommended - Justin Shaw
y. 25. Recommended - Kudakwashe Simbi
z. 26. Recommended - Leah Reitz
aa. 27. Recommended - Liana Wheeldon
ab. 28. Recommended - Maryam Tsegaye
ac. 29. Recommended - Norfort Gymnastics Association
ad. 30. Recommended - Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club
ae. 31. Recommended - Riley Brunet
af. 32. Recommended - Saakshi Arvikar
ag. 33. Recommended - Sophia Aldaco Murayama
ah. 34. Recommended - St. Anne's School - Choir
ai. 35. Recommended - St. Anne's School - Drama Club
aj. 36. Recommended - Sydney Barry
ak. 37. Recommended - Tanner Fontaine
al. 38. Recommended - Therese Greenwood
am. 39. Recommended - Whitney Barker
an. 40. Andrew Beaumount
ao. 41. Andrew Power
ap. 42. Cassidy Chaney
aq. 43. Chigoziem David Chijioke
ar. 44. Everest 2020
as. 45. Fort McMurray Fire Department Men's Firefit (Men's)
at. 46. Fort McMurray Mixed Martial Arts
au. 47. MI Dance Junior Competitive Team
av. 48. MI Dance Pre-Junior Competitive Team
aw. 49. MI Dance Pre-Teen Competitive Team
ax. 50. MI Dance Senior Competitive Team
ay. 51. MI Dance Teen Competitive Team
az. 52. Sai Shankar
ba. 53. Women's FireFit Fort McMurray
Motion 1500 re Sai Shankar
2. 2020 Proposed Community Impact Grant (New Events) Allocation
documentReport Printout
a. 1. 2020 Community Impact Grant Guidelines
b. 2. 2020 Community Impact Grant - New Events Stream Summary of Funding Requests and Recommendations
c. 3. Recommended - BrainSTEM Alliance Ltd.
d. 4. Recommended - Fort McKay Métis Community Association
e. 5. Recommended - Fort McMurray Golf Club
f. 6. Recommended - Girls Incorporated of Northern Alberta Society
g. 7. Recommended - McMurray Junior Badminton Club
h. 8. Recommended - Rehoboth Alliance (Gethsemane International Assembly Wood Buffalo)
i. 9. Recommended - St. Aidan's House Society
j. 10. Fort McMurray Ukrainian Cultural Society
k. 11. Janvier Dene Wood Buffalo Community Association
l. 12. Métis Nation of Alberta Association Local Council #193 Conklin
3. 2020 Proposed Community Impact Grant (Community Events) Allocation
documentReport Printout
a. 1. 2020 Community Impact Grant Guidelines
b. 2. 2020 Community Impact Grant - Community Events Stream Summary of Funding Requests and Recommendations
c. 3. Recommended - Alberta Drama Festival Association
d. 4. Recommended - Anzac Family Community Support Society
e. 5. Recommended - Autism Society of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
f. 6. Recommended - BrainSTEM Alliance Ltd.
g. 7. Recommended - Conklin Community Association
h. 8. Recommended - Filipino-Canadian Association of Fort McMurray
i. 9. Recommended - Fort McKay Métis Community Association
j. 10. Recommended - Gethsemane International Assembly of Wood Buffalo o/a Rehoboth Alliance
k. 11. Recommended - Janvier Sekweha Youth Centre
l. 12. Recommended - Kings Kids Promotions Outreach Ministries Incorporated
m. 13. Recommended - Métis Nation of Alberta Association of Fort McMurray Local Council 1935 (McMurray Métis)
n. 14. Recommended - New Heights Outreach Association
o. 15. Recommended - Nigerian Canadian Association of Fort McMurray
p. 16. Recommended - Rotary Club of Fort McMurray, Alberta
q. 17. Recommended - The Fort McMurray Society for the Friends of Music
r. 18. Recommended - Willow Lake Community Association
s. 19. 1497161 Alberta Ltd. o/a Uncle Fred's Youth Elders Lodge
t. 20. Anzac Recreation and Social Society
u. 21. Denmetcree
v. 22. Fort McMurray Mixed Martial Arts Association
w. 23. Fort McMurray Public School Division
x. 24. Janvier Dene Wood Buffalo Community Association
y. 25. Wood Buffalo Sports Hall of Fame Society
4. 2020 Proposed Community Impact Grant (Community Programs and Projects) Allocation
documentReport Printout
a. 1. 2020 Community Impact Grant Guidelines
b. 2. 2020 Community Impact Grant - Community Programs and Projects Stream Summary of Funding Requests and Recommendations
c. 3. Recommended - Anzac Family Community Support Society
d. 4. Recommended - Association Canadienne Francais de l'Alberta, Regionale de Wood Buffalo
e. 5. Recommended - Autism Society of the Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo
f. 6. Recommended - Big Brothers Big Sisters Association of Wood Buffalo
g. 7. Recommended - BrainSTEM Alliance Ltd.
h. 8. Recommended - Camp Yogi Society
i. 9. Recommended - Centre of Hope Non-Profit Society of Fort McMurray
j. 10. Recommended - Community Futures Wood Buffalo
k. 11. Recommended - Conklin Community Association
l. 12. Recommended - Evergreen Community Reformed Church (Eden Community Centre)
m. 13. Recommended - Fort McKay Métis Community Association
n. 14. Recommended - Fort McKay Recreation and Cultural Society
o. 15. Recommended - Fort McMurray Royal Canadian Army Cadet Corp #2803 Support Society
p. 16. Recommended - Friends of Suncor Energy Centre for the Preforming Arts
q. 17. Recommended - Gethsemane International Assembly Wood Buffalo o/a Rehoboth Alliance
r. 18. Recommended - Girls Incorporated of Northern Alberta Society
s. 19. Recommended - King's Kids Promotions Outreach Ministries Incorporated
t. 20. Recommended - Northlife Fellowship Baptist Church of Fort McMurray
u. 21. Recommended - Pet and Wellness Society
v. 22. Recommended - Saprae Creek Residents Society
w. 23. Recommended - Some Other Solutions Society for Crisis Prevention
x. 24. Recommended - St. Aidan's House Society
y. 25. Recommended - Support Through Housing Team Society (STHT)
z. 26. Recommended - The Fort McMurray Boys' and Girls' Club
aa. 27. Recommended - The Hub Family Resource Centre
ab. 28. Recommended - The Wood Buffalo Educare Society
ac. 29. Recommended - Willow Lake Community Association
ad. 30. Recommended - Wood Buffalo Food Bank Association
ae. 31. Recommended - Wood Buffalo Safe/Healthy Community Network
af. 32. Recommended - Youth With a Mission Society
ag. 33. 1497161 Alberta Ltd. o/a Uncle Fred's Youth Elders Lodge
ah. 34. Anzac Recreation and Social Society
ai. 35. Bangladeshi Society of Wood Buffalo
aj. 36. Choices Association of Fort McMurray
ak. 37. Diversity First
al. 38. Fort McMurray Catholic Board of Education
am. 39. Fort McMurray Golden Years Society
an. 40. Fort McMurray Oilsands Curling Club
ao. 41. Habitat for Humanity Wood Buffalo Society
ap. 42. Janvier Dene Wood Buffalo Community Association
aq. 43. Nistawoyou Association Friendship Centre
ar. 44. Nunee Health Board Society
as. 45. Pastew Place Detox Centre Society
at. 46. The Canadian Mental Health Association, Alberta North Eastern Region, 1994
au. 47. The Squardron Sponsoring Committee of 868 RCACS
av. 48. Wood Buffalo Table Tennis Club
aw. 49. Wood Buffalo Wellness Society
ax. 50. Wood Buffalo Woman and Baby Care Association
Motion re YWAM
Motion re Nistawoyou
Motion re Pastew Place
Motion re Saprae Creek
Motion re cip policy
4. 2020 Operating Budgets Presentations
1. Community Services
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Community Services
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Community Services
2. Public Works
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Public Works_Administration
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Administration
c. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Public Works_Environmental Services
d. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Environmental
e. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Public Works_Transportation Facilities
f. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Facilities
g. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Fleet
h. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Transit
i. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Public Works_ Parks Roads Rural Operations
j. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Parks
k. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Roads
l. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Fort Chipewyan
m. 2020 Financial Summaries_PW Rural Operations
3. Engineering
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Engineering
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Engineering
4. Planning and Development
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Planning & Development
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Planning & Development
5. Regional Emergency Services
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Regional Emergency Services
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Regional Emergency Services
6. Communications, Stakeholder, Indigenous and Rural Relations
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Communications
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Communications
7. Legal Services
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Legal
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Legal
8. Human Resources
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Human Resources
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Human Resources
9. Executive Offices
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Executive
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Executive
10. Supply Chain Management
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_SCM
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_SCM
11. Financial Services
a. 2020 Operating Budget Presentation_Financial Services
b. 2020 Financial Summaries_Financial Services
5. 2020 Capital Budget Presentation - Regional Recreation Corporation and Vista Ridge
1. Motion
Adjournment