Regional Municipality of Wood Buffalo

Report
No Vote Result Required
Nov 27, 2019 9:00 AM

2020 Proposed Games Legacy Grant Allocation

Information

Department:Community ServicesSponsors:
Category:Report

Attachments

  1. 1. 2020 Games Legacy Grant Guidelines
  2. 2. 2020 Games Legacy Grant Summary
  3. 3. Recommended - Aidan Pilgrim
  4. 4. Recommended - Alberta Drama Festival Association
  5. 5. Recommended - Alexander Bai
  6. 6. Recommended - Ali M. Usman
  7. 7. Recommended - Andon Walker
  8. 8. Recommended - Angela Wang
  9. 9. Recommended - Anya Germain
  10. 10. Recommended - Brooke Lacey
  11. 11. Recommended - Drew Germain
  12. 12. Recommended - Ellie Germain
  13. 13. Recommended - Emma Nash
  14. 14. Recommended - Father J.A. Turcotte School
  15. 15. Recommended - Fort McMurray Fury U17B Soccer Team
  16. 16. Recommended - Fort McMuray Junior Oil Barons - Atom
  17. 17. Recommended - Fort McMurray Teachers Association
  18. 18. Recommended - Fort McMurray Thunder Volleyball 16U Girls
  19. 19. Recommended - Francois Marais
  20. 20. Recommended - Generation Competitive Dance Society
  21. 21. Recommended - Hanet MacGowan
  22. 22. Recommended - Jane Gibson
  23. 23. Recommended - Jerry Li
  24. 24. Recommended - Justin Shaw
  25. 25. Recommended - Kudakwashe Simbi
  26. 26. Recommended - Leah Reitz
  27. 27. Recommended - Liana Wheeldon
  28. 28. Recommended - Maryam Tsegaye
  29. 29. Recommended - Norfort Gymnastics Association
  30. 30. Recommended - Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club
  31. 31. Recommended - Riley Brunet
  32. 32. Recommended - Saakshi Arvikar
  33. 33. Recommended - Sophia Aldaco Murayama
  34. 34. Recommended - St. Anne's School - Choir
  35. 35. Recommended - St. Anne's School - Drama Club
  36. 36. Recommended - Sydney Barry
  37. 37. Recommended - Tanner Fontaine
  38. 38. Recommended - Therese Greenwood
  39. 39. Recommended - Whitney Barker
  40. 40. Andrew Beaumount
  41. 41. Andrew Power
  42. 42. Cassidy Chaney
  43. 43. Chigoziem David Chijioke
  44. 44. Everest 2020
  45. 45. Fort McMurray Fire Department Men's Firefit (Men's)
  46. 46. Fort McMurray Mixed Martial Arts
  47. 47. MI Dance Junior Competitive Team
  48. 48. MI Dance Pre-Junior Competitive Team
  49. 49. MI Dance Pre-Teen Competitive Team
  50. 50. MI Dance Senior Competitive Team
  51. 51. MI Dance Teen Competitive Team
  52. 52. Sai Shankar
  53. 53. Women's FireFit Fort McMurray

Body

THAT $57,056 in Games Legacy Grants be allocated as follows:

Applicant

Total Funding

Recommended

1.

Aidan Pilgrim

$1,500

2.

Alberta Drama Festival Association

500

3.

Alexander Bai

381

4.

Ali M. Usman

165

5.

Andon Walker

494

6.

Angela Wang

424

7.

Anya Germain

1,500

8.

Brooke Lacey

1,500

9.

Drew Germain

1,500

10.

Ellie Germain

1,500

11.

Emma Nash

1,500

12.

Father J.A. Turcotte School

1,800

13.

Fort McMurray Fury U17B Soccer Team

1,969

14.

Fort McMurray Junior Oil Barons - Atom

3,000

15.

Fort McMurray Teachers Association

3,000

16.

Fort McMurray Thunder Volleyball 16U Girls

3,000

17.

Francois Marais

1,500

18.

Generation Competitive Dance Society

3,000

19.

Hanet MacGowan

1,500

20.

Jane Gibson

435

21.

Jerry Li

586

22.

Justin Shaw

1,260

23.

Kudakwashe Simbi

185

24.

Leah Reitz

1,500

25.

Liana Wheeldon

1,500

26.

Maryam Tsegaye

1,225

27.

Norfort Gymnastics Association

3,000

28.

Ptarmigan Nordic Ski Club

3,000

29.

Riley Brunet

1,500

30.

Saakshi Arvikar

155

31.

Sophia Aldaco Murayama

1,500

32.

St. Anne’s School - Choir

3,000

33.

St. Anne’s School - Drama Club

3,000

34.

Sydney Barry

992

35.

Tanner Fontaine

1,500

36.

Therese Greenwood

1,485

37.

Whitney Barker

1,500

Total:

$ 57,056

 

Meeting History

Nov 27, 2019 9:00 AM Video Council Special Council Meeting
draft Draft
RESULT:NO VOTE RESULT REQUIRED